Curious to see what we have in store during the Festival week? Check out the schedule below!
Masterclasses
Monday 8 October
Joshua Redman
13.00 - 15.00
Kees van Baarenzaal
Jens Larsen
15.00 - 17.00
Exploring new melodies with larger intervals
Studio 4
Teus Nobel
16.00 - 18.00
Kees van Baarenzaal
Tuesday 9 October
Peter Beets
15.00 - 18.00
General sound and time practice for pianists: Healthy dynamics and movement efficiency
Kees van Baarenzaal, backstage
Fay Claassen
16.30 - 18.30
Winnares Edison Jazz Vocaal Nationaal 2018 en Edison Jazzism Publieksprijs 2018
Studio 4
Wednesday 10 October
Kristina Fuchs
15.00 - 17.00
Advanced Rhythm in Jazz
Kees van Baarenzaal, backstage
Maarten Ornstein
16.30 - 18.30
Finding and applying reasons for music and art
Studio 4
Thursday 11 October
Marc van Roon
15.00 - 17.00
Effortless Effort and the Centre of the Song. An exploration into connecting Kenny Werner’s famous methodology with Keith Jarrets' view on group improvisation.
Kees van Baarenzaal, backstage
Marius Beets
16.30 - 18.30
Double Bass technique and constructing good bass lines
Studio 4
Friday 12 October
Makaya McCraven
11.00 - 14.00
Kees van Baarenzaal
Concerts
Monday 8 October
Past, Present & Future
Rik Mol, trumpet
Jose Cervera Minguez, alt saxophone
Eef Albers, guitar
Rob van Kreeveld, piano
Tony Overwater, bass
David Puime Perez, drums
20.00 - 21.00
Kees van Baarenzaal
Royal Conservatoire Big Band
plays Elsen Arrangements with conductor John Ruocco
Jacob Smit, Christopher Collings, Giulio Nad Bozzo, Thomas Heikoop, trumpets
István Szögi, Hugo Nóbrega Santos, Dario Filippi, Arved von Hagen, trombones
Jaume Pineda Sauler, Dong-Gi Kim, Elias Lapia, Tomás Natal de Brito Bruto, Jose Cervera Minguez, saxophones
Hee Sunny Choi, piano, Ilari Rantapuro, guitar, Jackson SangGeun Lee, Double Bass, Nitin Parree, drums, Marit van der Lei, vocals
21.00 - 22.00
Kees van Baarenzaal
Tuesday 9 October
Peter Beets & Fay Claassen
Fay Claassen, vocals
Peter Beets, piano
Steve Zwanink, bass
Eric Ineke, drums
Martijn van Iterson, guitar
New Technology Vocal Jazz Ensemble
Stefan Kruger, producer
Stefan Schmid, producer
Marija Voitenkova, vocals
Dominyka Mickute, vocals
Roberto Galanto, vocals
Mila Veldkamp, vocals
Luca Warmer, vocals
Danilo Mormandi, guitar
Valli Lilliendahl, guitar
Martynas Siaulys, piano/keyboard
Joshua Becker piano/keyboard
Simon Kalker, bass
Mingu Kang, bass
Tijn Koenen, drums
Lorenzo Mastrogregori, drums
20.00 - 22.00
Kees van Baarenzaal
Wednesday 10 October
New Creative Composition Ensemble
Felix Schlarmann, Miro Herak, Tony Overwater, Wolfert Brederode coaching
Nicola Govoni, bass
Jasper Hilgerink, drums
Vito Vicar, guitar
Luca Ridolfo, piano
Wolf De Backer, bass
Michele Pazzini, drums
Hyunwoo Lee, guitar
Lorenzo Ditta, piano
Raphael Royer, bass
Hue Blanes, piano
Marcin Pater, vibraphone
Marit van der Lei, vocals
Kristina Fuchs & Maarten Ornstein
Kristina Fuchs, vocals
Maarten Ornstein, saxophone
Tony Overwater, bass
Stefan Kruger,drums
20.00 - 22.00
Kees van Baarenzaal
Thursday 11 October
Eric Ineke Jazz Express Extended
Eric Ineke, drums
Marius Beets, bass
Rob van Bavel, piano
Ruud Breuls, trumpet
Sjoerd Dijkhuizen, tenor saxophone
Jack Kinsella,guitar
Tomas Boto, alt saxophone
Jose Cervera Minguez, baritone saxophone
Giulio Bozzo,trumpet
Hugo Nobrega Santos,trombone
Marc van Roon & Marius Beets
Marc van Roon, piano
Alessio Calore, bass
Nitin Parree, drums
20.00 - 22.00
Kees van Baarenzaal