Preparing for your stay

You have applied to study at the Royal Conservatoire in The Hague. As an international student you need to arrange quite a few things. To make it easier for you, the Dutch government has created Pathfinder.

If you are from outside the EU/EEA you'll probably need a visa and/or residence permit. You also need to have adequate insurance and funding for your stay. To find out what you need, use Pathfinder.

For other relevant information, please read here below.

It is important to realize that studying at the Royal Conservatoire means that the students’ level of English should be adequate.

If you have been admitted and you are from a country outside the EU/EEA (with exception of Canada, New-Zealand, Australia, United States of America or South Africa), you must demonstrate – before 1 September 2019 - that your level of English is sufficient to follow the course. You can demonstrate your command of English with your score on any of the following English language proficiency tests:

  • IELTS
  • TOEFL
  • TOEIC
  • or Cambridge English (FCE/CAE/CPE).

The scores are valid for two years and have to be valid on 1 September 2019.
The minimum standard is a score of 6.0 in the IELTS test or level 80 in the TOEFL test.

Certificates from the Institutional TOEFL test, the TOEFL ITP test or other langauge proficiency tests will not be accepted.

Click here to see the levels of the various language proficiency tests.

International students intending to study in the Netherlands for several years are encouraged to learn Dutch from their first year onwards, especially if they wish to focus on teaching. During the first and second semester, the University of the Arts, The Hague (Royal Academy of Art and Royal Conservatoire) offers a Dutch course (12 weekly lessons on Friday afternoon) to a limited number of new international students. For more information on the possibility to participate in a Dutch course, please wait for further announcements by email.

For other options and further info, please check the links here below:

Municipality The Hague - Learning Dutch

Kickstartschool

ROC Mondriaan - Language School

TaalTaal

Volksuniversiteit The Hague

Study in Holland

Students not coming from the EU/EEA, Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, South Korea, Switzerland or the USA first need a Provisional Residence Permit (Machtiging tot Voorlopig Verblijf/MVV). This is an entree visa, required for travel to the Netherlands if a student plans to stay longer than three months. The combined MVV/VVR application procedure is called Entry and Residence (Toegang en Verblijf/TEV) procedure. During the application procedure for an MVV it will be determined whether the student meets all the requirements for a Dutch residence permit (VVR) in the Netherlands, before arrival in the country.

An MVV is a sticker that is placed in the passport and it allows the student to cross the border into the Netherlands.

Please note: if students need an MVV and they come to the Netherlands without one, they will have to go back to their country to get an MVV first!

The MVV allows students to enter and leave the Netherlands within a period of 90 days, even outside the Schengen countries, starting from the date of issue of the visa. For information on the Schengen countries: https://ind.nl/en/pages/scheng...

Newly accepted students from relevant countries (as above) will receive information and instructions about the MVV application in the framework of their registration. For the application, students should submit all the relevant documents by uploading these to their online registration with Osiris Online Application.

The Royal Conservatoire will try to submit the combined MVV/VVR application several weeks before the planned arrival of the student in the Netherlands.

To contact the International Officer in the Royal Conservatoire: international@koncon.nl

Students will have to pay the MVV/VVR handling fee of €171 to the Royal Conservatoire in advance.

Please note: based on the Benelux Treaty, citizens of San Marino and Israel are exempt from paying MVV fee.

For more details on the MVV/VVR handling fees and income requirements for study purpose click here.

If the student has met all the requirements and the application is approved, he/she can collect the MVV at the Dutch embassy or consulate.

For the residence permit, the embassy/consulate will also register the biometric information of the student.
For information on available Dutch diplomatic missions abroad, please check the following website pages of the Dutch government: https://www.government.nl/topi...

Find more information here.

There are several ways to prove sufficient financial means to pay for the cost of study and living, depending on the financial situation of the student. Students are strongly advised to use option a and to choose another option (b-g) only if option a is impossible:

a. The Royal Conservatoire has received an amount of money in its bank account, covering sufficient financial means to pay for the student’s cost of study and living for at least one academic year: €10,445.52 (or more). In that case, a recent account specification as issued by the Royal Conservatoire’s bank will confirm receipt of the amount of money. Upon their arrival in the Netherlands, the Royal Conservatoire will transfer the amount of money intended to cover his/her cost of study and living to the student’s bank account in the Netherlands, on condition that the student can show proof of his/her own bank account in the Netherlands. In case of cancellation of study, the Royal Conservatoire will transfer back the amount of money in due time.

b. The student has sufficient financial means in his/her own bank account. In this case, a scanned copy of a recent original bank statement (not older than three months) is required, mentioning the following important details:

  • Date of issue
  • The student’s name (at least surname and initials)
  • Bank account number
  • Current balance (could be mentioned in another currency than Euro), which should be freely available to the account holder
  • Contact details of the bank (branch name, address, telephone number, e-mail and/or website)

As an alternative to an original bank statement, the student can provide a scanned copy of a recent account specification from the bank (not older than three months), mentioning recent transactions and the following details:

  • Date of issue
  • The student’s name (at least surname and initials)
  • Bank account number
  • Current balance (could be mentioned in another currency than Euro), which should be freely available to the account holder
  • Contact details of the bank (branch name, address, telephone number, e-mail and/or website)

As another alternative to an original bank statement, the student could also provide a scanned copy of a recent internet account balance print (not older than three months), mentioning at least the following details:

  • Date of issue
  • The student’s name (at least surname and initials)
  • The student’s address details (if possible)
  • Bank account number
  • Current balance (could be mentioned in another currency than Euro), which should be freely available to the account holder
  • Original signature and stamp of the bank branch

Please note that a Certificate of Deposit can’t be accepted, unless it clearly confirms that the amount of money is freely available to the certificate holder.

c. The student has been awarded a grant or scholarship. In this case, a photocopy of an official scholarship statement is required, mentioning the following important details:

⦁ Date of issue

⦁ Name of the scholarship awarding organisation

⦁ The student’s name (at least surname and initials; preferably also: date of birth)

⦁ Start and end date of the scholarship

⦁ Amount of money the student will receive per month

⦁ If relevant: name of the scholarship programme

d. A private person outside the Netherlands will provide sufficient financial means for the student. This person has to prove that he/she has sufficient financial means for the student. The following documents from that person are required:

⦁ A recent original completed financial statement of support for private persons (not older than three months), mentioning the monthly amount of money to be transferred to the student and during which period; download the form here

⦁ A photocopy of his/her valid passport (or national identity card)

⦁ A recent original bank statement, or a photocopy of a recent account specification from the bank, or a recent internet account balance print; for required details, please see option 3a (above)

e. A private person employed in the Netherlands will provide sufficient financial means for the student. This person has to prove that he/she has sufficient financial means for both himself/herself (including own family, if relevant), and the student. Following documents from that person in the Netherlands are required:

⦁ A recent original completed Financial statement of support for private persons (not older than three months); download the form here

⦁ Photocopies of his/her current employment contract

⦁ A recent original recent employer's certificate (not older than three months)

⦁ Photocopies of salary specifications (most recent three months)

⦁ A photocopy of his/her valid passport (or identity card)

⦁ A recent original extract from the Personal Records Database/PRD (Basis Registratie Personen/BRP), also confirming the marital state of the guaranty person (not older than three months)

f. A private person, self-employed in the Netherlands, will provide sufficient financial means for the student. This person has to prove that he/she has sufficient financial means for both himself/herself (including own family, if relevant), and the student. Following documents from that person in the Netherlands are required:

⦁ A recent original completed Financial statement for private persons (not older than three months);download form here.

⦁ Photocopy of a recent extract from the Dutch Chamber of Commerce (Kamer van Koophandel)(not older than three months)

⦁ A recent original statement Verklaring omtrent inkomen zelfstandig ondernemer (not older than three months); download form here.

⦁ A photocopy of an income statement (inkomensverklaring) as issued by the Dutch tax office, covering the previous year

⦁ A photocopy of his/her valid passport (or identity card)

⦁ A recent original extract from the Personal Records Database/PRD (Basis Registratie Personen/BRP), also confirming the marital state of the guaranty person (not older than three months)

g. A company (in or outside the Netherlands) will provide sufficient financial means for the student. This company has to prove that it has sufficient financial means for the student. Following documents from that company are required:

⦁ A recent original Financial statement of support for companies (not older than three months), mentioning the monthly amount of money to be transferred to the student and during which period; download form here.

⦁ A recent original bank statement issued on the name of the company (not older than three months); for important details, please see option 3a (above)

A combination of the financial options a-g (as listed above) could also lead to proof of sufficient financial means.

Find more information here.

Find more information here.

Find more information here.